Malpractice Insurance Policy Rescinded When Lawyer Lies on Application
[…] Montalvo, Travelers's underwriter, testified in an affidavit that if Grimmer Davis had disclosed Georgia Inman's various claims and assertions against the Grimmer Davis attorneys in the Wyoming and South Carolina actions, as well as those court's findings regarding ethical violations, Travelers would not have issued the renewal policy.

Analysis

Utah law provides for the rescission of insurance policies in three circumstances. Utah Code Annotated Section 31A-21-105(2) governs rescission and provides that "no misrepresentation … affects the insurer's obligations under the policy unless: (a) the insurer relies on it and it is either material or is made with intent to deceive; or (b) the fact misrepresented or falsely warranted contributes to the loss."

Courts applying this statute have held that an insurer may rescind a policy where the following occurs.

The insurer relies on a material misrepresentation made by the applicant;

The insurer relies on a misrepresentation that was made by the applicant with the intent to deceive; or